Enerquin Air, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] A "retail sale" is "any sale of tangible personal property in the ordinary course of business for any purpose other than for resale, except resale as a casual sale, in the form of tangible personal property." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(11) (Supp.1995). Accordingly, sales of tangible personal property which are later resold as tangible personal property are exempt from a sales tax. Id. Sales of tangible personal property incorporated into and sold as real property, however, are subject to a use tax. Katz v. State Tax Assessor, 472 A.2d 428, 430-31 (Me.1984).

Although 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(17) (1990) defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched or in any other manner perceived by the senses, ..." the tax statute affords no definition of "real property" or "realty."