Enerquin Air, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] II

In the first instance, we address Enerquin's contention that although the 1991 amendment to 36 M.R.S.A. § 151 effected a change in the role of the Superior Court with regard to questions of fact, the amendment did not affect the court's role as to questions of law. Enerquin argues that by reason of the court's misinterpretation of the effect of the amendment, the court erred by not giving significant weight to the Assessor's previous decisions involving the application of 36 M.R.S.A. § 1861. We disagree.

In pertinent part, section 151 provides:

The State Tax Assessor's decision on reconsideration constitutes final agency action that is subject to review by the Superior Court in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, except that Title 5, sections 11006 and 11007 do not apply. The Superior Court shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case. It shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law. The Superior Court shall enter such orders and decrees as the case may require. The burden of proof is on the taxpayer.

36 M.R.S.A. § 151 (emphasis added to depict the language of the amendment by P.L.1991, ch. 873, § 3, effective June 30, 1992).

Enerquin misconceives the effect of the language of the present statute.