Clifford v. Janklow, 84-1149
[…] See Blum v. Bacon, 457 U.S. 132, 137-138, 102 S.Ct. 2355, 2359-2360, 72 L.Ed.2d 728 (1982); Crawford v. Janklow, supra, 710 F.2d at 1324. Although the state's revised plan has a surface appeal of rationality, we agree that it runs contrary to certain provisions of the LIHEAA. The district court found the state's LIEAP violated section 8624(b)(8) as well as sections 8624(f) and 8624(b)(5); we find it sufficient to affirm on our reading of these latter two sections.

A. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 8624(f)

The district court held the state's plan violated section 8624(f) of the LIHEAA. That section provides:

(f) Payments or assistance not to be deemed income or resources for any purpose under Federal or State Law

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided to an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, food stamps, public assistance, or welfare programs.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 8624(f) (Supp. V 1981).

This provision clearly prohibits the states from reducing a household's entitlement to other forms of public assistance based on its receipt of LIHEAA funds. See Schmiege v.