Natural Res. Def. Council v. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Gina Mccarthy
[…] Cement Kiln Recycling Coal. v. EPA, 493 F.3d 207, 211 (D.C.Cir.2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). RCRA defines “hazardous waste” as “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes” which, because of its characteristics, may “cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or ... serious ... illness [or] pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly ... managed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). A “solid waste,” in turn, is defined as “any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material.” Id. § 6903(27) (emphasis added).