Natural Res. Def. Council v. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Gina Mccarthy
[…] See63 Fed.Reg. at 33,823–29. The Comparable Fuels Exclusion exempts from the section 6924(q) hazardous waste fuel standard requirement all “comparable fuels,” which are “fuels which are produced from a hazardous waste, but which are comparable to some currently used fossil fuels.” 2Id. at 33,782; see id. at 33,783–801. To be comparable, the fuel must “meet specification levels comparable to fossil fuels for concentrations of hazardous constituents and for physical properties that affect burning,” such as heating value and viscosity. 63 Fed.Reg. at 33,783; see40 C.F.R. §§ 261.4(a)(16) (“The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part: ... [c]omparable fuels or comparable syngas fuels that meet the requirements of § 261.38.”), 261.38 (setting out [s]pecifications for excluded fuels” as well as other conditions and limitations).