Natural Res. Def. Council v. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Gina Mccarthy
[…] Dev. Co., 16 F.3d at 1253 (“Exempting facilities that burned hazardous waste for energy recovery from Subtitle C's requirements created a regulatory ‘loophole’ by means of which over half of the hazardous waste generated in the United States came to be burned in [boilers and industrial furnaces] not subject to RCRA. Congress closed this loophole by enacting RCRA section 3004(q)[, which] set a deadline of November 8, 1986 for the EPA to promulgate regulations governing the burning of hazardous waste for energy recovery.” (citation omitted)).

Section 6924(q) governs [h]azardous waste used as fuel” and mandates that EPA regulate entities that produce, burn for energy recovery or distribute/market hazardous-waste-derived fuel. In particular, it provides that EPA “shall promulgate regulations establishing ... as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment”: (A) standards applicable to the owners and operators of facilities which produce a fuel ... from any hazardous waste identified or listed under [42 U.S.C. § 6921], ... (B) standards applicable to the owners and operators of facilities which burn, for purposes of energy recovery, any [such] fuel