Ex parte Panell
[…] Panell argues that he suffered no legal injury until the trial court entered its judgment. Henslee responds by arguing that Panell's cause of action accrued on September 22, 1993, when Henslee agreed to settle the case, or on October 5, 1993, when Panell signed the warranty deeds transferring the property to Sparks.

Before 1987, the time within which a plaintiff could file a legal-malpractice action was governed by Ala.Code 1975, § 6-2-30 and § 6-2-34. Section 6-2-30 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) All civil actions must be commenced after the cause of action has accrued within the period prescribed in this article [Article 2, `Time Provisions'] and not afterwards, unless otherwise specifically provided for in this code."

Section 6-2-34 (also appearing in Article 2) provides in pertinent part:

"The following must be commenced within six years:
". . . .
"(8) Motions and other actions against attorneys-at-law for failure to pay over money of their clients or for neglect or omission of duty...."

In Cofield v.