Ex parte Panell
[…] "In such cases, the cause of action `accrues,' and the statute of limitation[s] begins to run, `when and only when, the damages are sustained.'"'"

495 So.2d at 62 (quoting Payne, 413 So.2d at 1072 (quoting Garrett v. Raytheon Co., 368 So.2d 516, 519 (Ala.1979))) (internal citations omitted).

In 1987, the year after this Court decided Cofield, the Legislature enacted the ALSLA. Section 6-5-574 of the ALSLA establishes a two-year limitations period for a legal-malpractice cause of action and specifies when that period begins to run:

"(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure...."

Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-574(a) (emphasis added).