Wallace v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 390, 702 S.E.2d at 586 (quoting Sink v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998) ). ‘On appeal, constitutional arguments present questions of law that this Court reviews de novo.’ Turner v. Commonwealth, 63 Va.App. 401, 407, 758 S.E.2d 81, 84 (2014) (quoting Crawford v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 84, 97, 704 S.E.2d 107, 115 (2011) ).

B. Statutory Speedy Trial Claim

Wallace's statutory right to a speedy trial is governed by Code § 19.2–243, which provides in part:

Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court....

“The five-month requirement translates ‘to 152 and a fraction days.’ Howard v. Commonwealth, 55 Va.App. 417, 423, 686 S.E.2d 537, 540 (2009) (quoting Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.App. 1, 6, 461 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1995) ).