Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Ramirez
[…] his plea of guilty in this cause is hereby ordered withdrawn, and the indictment is ordered dismissed. It is the further order of this Court that the defendant ... is hereby discharged from the terms, penalties, and disabilities of the said offense for which he was convicted in this cause and from the Probation which was heretofore granted him, and that the defendant be in all things discharged and released from the jurisdiction of this court for the offense for which he was convicted in this cause.

This order was entered under the authority of article 42.12, section 20, of the code of criminal procedure, under which a court may set aside a guilty verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilt, and thereafter "shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he had pleaded guilty." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC ANN. 42.12, § 20 (Vernon Supp.2002).1