City of Mission v. Cantu
[…] (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the government unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 1997).

Although the Act speaks in terms of waiver of immunity from liability, it also waives immunity from suit to the same extent. Tex. Dep't of Grim. Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex.2001) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 1997)) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."). However, the mere invocation of the Act in a petition does not in itself waive sovereign immunity and confer jurisdiction on the trial court. Id.