State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cnty. Gen. Health Dist.
[…] {¶ 6} Finally, because we have denied the requested extraordinary relief in mandamus and the Enquirer does not argue in its merit briefs that it is entitled to an award of statutory damages and attorney fees, we deny its request for this additional relief as well.

I. FACTS
A. Coroner's Duties

{¶ 7} David R. Kessler, M.D., has served as the Pike County Coroner since 2005. The main duty of a coroner is to determine the manner and cause of death for every decedent who is not under the direct supervision of a physician when they die. See R.C. 313.09 ("The coroner shall keep a complete record of and shall fill in the cause of death on the death certificate, in all cases coming under his jurisdiction"). R.C. 313.131(B)"authorizes coroners to perform an autopsy when the coroner believes an autopsy is necessary." Albrecht v.