State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cnty. Gen. Health Dist.
[…] {¶ 13} The coroner's-records statute states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the records of the coroner who has jurisdiction over the case, including, but not limited to, the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner * * *, made personally by the coroner or by anyone acting under the coroner's direction or supervision, are public records.

R.C. 313.10(A)(1). R.C. 313.10(B) adds, "All records in the coroner's office that are public records are open to inspection by the public, and any person may receive a copy of any such record or part of it upon demand in writing * * *."

{¶ 14} However, the statute expressly exempts certain categories of documents from the definition of public records.

Except as provided in division (D) or (E) of this section, the following records in a coroner's office are not public records: