81 Franklin Co. v. Ginaccini
[…] Steigauf, 75 Misc.2d 728, 729, 348 N.Y.S.2d 900 (Dist.Ct., Suffolk Co. 1973). While recognizing that section 259-c has no legislative history, the Second Department has relied on the definition of personal injury in section 37-a of the General Construction Law and has reasoned that even though property damage is not defined there, in the Insurance Law the terms are "similarly defined" and "linked together" for the purpose of liability. Lindenwood Realty Co. v. Feldman, supra 72 Misc.2d at 69-70, 338 N.Y.S.2d 243. Finding that section 259-c is a "companion section" to General Obligations Law section 5-321, which invalidates a lease provision exempting a landlord from liability for "damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the [landlord's] negligence," the Second Department has concluded that "the purpose of section 259-c is to make the jury waiver found in the greater majority of leases ineffective in such an action." Id. at 70, 338 N.Y.S.2d 243.