People v. Gundarev, 2009 NY Slip Op 51972(U) (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 9/23/2009)
[…] (People's Memo 4). The People argue, citing People v. Espanda, 11 Misc 3d 1067(A), 816 NYS2d 699 (Crim Ct Queens Co 2006), that together, these facts provide reasonable cause to believe that Defendant was driving under the influence of alcohol, and thus the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient. (People's Memo 4).

The Defendant does not appear to dispute that the complaint properly alleges the element of "impairment." Thus, only the element of "operation" remains at issue in this case.

The Confession Corroboration Rule

CPL § 60.50 provides: "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." [emphasis added]. The corroboration of confession rule aims to protect against the "danger that a crime may be confessed when no crime in any degree has been committed by anyone." People v. Lytton, 257 NY 310, 178 N.E. 290 (1931). See also People v.