84 Century Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Tax Review of Town of Rocky Hill
[…] The trial court sustained the appeals and ordered a reduction in the assessed values of the properties. This court found error in the court's ruling that the board of tax review was required, as a matter of law, to adjust the plaintiffs' tax assessments in the interim between decennial revaluations of the real property. We noted that an appeal under General Statutes § 12-118 conditions relief upon proof of failure to comply with § 12-64, which in turn provides that all real estate " 'shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation ... to be determined by the assessors.' " Id., 434, 525 A.2d 91. The defendant in Ralston Purina Co. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 435, 525 A.2d 91, relied principally on the language of General Statutes § 12-62 and this court's interpretation of that statute in Uniroyal, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, supra.