84 Century Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Tax Review of Town of Rocky Hill
[…] The court relied on the affidavit of the Rocky Hill tax assessor that stated that he had examined that sale "in light of all other recent residential and commercial property sales in Rocky Hill and found the assessment on the subject property to be grossly out of line with other assessments in the municipality.... Therefore, on October 1, 1984, he reassessed the plaintiff's property pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-55 and 12-62 in order to keep the plaintiff's assessment consistent with other property assessments in the municipality." The court then concluded that the language of § 12-55 providing that "[t]he assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of property as named in any of such lists or in the last-preceding grand list," when read with the language in § 12-64 providing that all property "shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation ... to be determined by the assessors," empowered assessors to make interim adjustments in assessments. Finally the court stated that "a question of fact exists as to the method the assessor used in making his revaluation and whether or not it conformed to Sec. 12-64."