84 Century Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Tax Review of Town of Rocky Hill
[…] Ralston Purina Co. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 436, 525 A.2d 91.

The plaintiffs in Ralston Purina Co. argued that although § 12-62 requires revaluation of real estate at least every ten years it does not preclude such revaluation in appropriate circumstances. They emphasized particularly the express language of § 12-64 which provides that all nonexempt real property shall be taxed at its "present true and actual valuation," defined in General Statutes § 12-63 as the "fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." The plaintiffs then claimed that an adjustment in their assessments was required pursuant to General Statutes § 12-55 which states in part that "assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of property as named in ... the last-preceding grand list."