Loch Sheldrake Beach & Tennis Inc. v. Akulich
[…] Thwaites Terrace House Owners Corp., 267 A.D.2d 154, 155, 700 N.Y.S.2d 177 [1999] ). Even assuming that she has been singled out for harmful treatment, that treatment is not per se inconsistent with the board's role in furthering its interests (see Matter of Levandusky v. One Fifth Ave. Apt. Corp., 75 N.Y.2d 530, 537–538, 554 N.Y.S.2d 807, 553 N.E.2d 1317 [1990] ; Consumers Union of U.S., Inc. v. State of New York, 5 N.Y.3d 327, 360, 806 N.Y.S.2d 99, 840 N.E.2d 68 [2005] ).
Next, Supreme Court should have denied defendant's motion for leave to serve a third-party complaint on Stock. CPLR 1007 provides that “a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant” (see Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v. Tempest Windows, Inc., 94 A.D.3d 1088, 1089, 943 N.Y.S.2d 197 [2012] ).