Cmty. & S. Bank v. Lovell
[…] We agree.

As Lovell and his wife correctly note, OCGA § 9–11–41 (a) (1) (A) only allows a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss "an action" by notice of dismissal, and it makes no provision for a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss fewer than all of its claims. But OCGA § 9–11–15 (a) expressly permits a plaintiff to "amend his pleading as a matter of course and without leave of court at any time before the entry of a pretrial order." Here, CSB withdrew the claims relating to the Florida property by amendment pursuant to § 9–11–15, not by a notice of dismissal under § 9–11–41. Our Court of Appeals has recognized that an amendment under Section 9–11–15 is the proper means for a plaintiff to voluntarily withdraw fewer than all of its claims. See Young v. Rider, 208 Ga. App. 147, 148 (2), 430 S.E.2d 117 (1993) ("Where less than all of a plaintiff's claims are added or dropped, the additions and deletions are not dismissals and renewals governed by OCGA §[ ] 9–11–41 (a) ... but simply amendments governed by the liberal amendment rules of OCGA § 9–11–15 (a)...."). In cases interpreting and applying Rules 15 and 41 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,6 the federal courts likewise have held that a plaintiff may withdraw fewer than all of its claims by way of Rule 15. See Klay v.