Cmty. & S. Bank v. Lovell
[…] In January 2010, Lovell and Ankony Land conveyed their interests to Lovell's wife, allegedly with the intent to defraud Lovell's creditors. CSB sought to avoid the conveyance pursuant to former OCGA § 18–2–74 (a) (1).

Lovell, his wife, and Ankony Land moved to dismiss this claim upon three grounds. First, they said, the UFTA claim is time barred under former OCGA § 18–2–79 (1), which provides in pertinent part:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer ... under [the UFTA] is extinguished unless action is brought ... [u]nder [ OCGA § 18–2–74 (a) (1) ] within four years after the transfer was made ... or, if later, within one year after the transfer ... was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]

Second, they argued, the UFTA claim arose prior to any assignment of Georgia Trust assets to CSB, and under OCGA § 44–12–24, "[a] right of action for ... injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."