Cmty. & S. Bank v. Lovell
[…] First, they said, the UFTA claim is time barred under former OCGA § 18–2–79 (1), which provides in pertinent part:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer ... under [the UFTA] is extinguished unless action is brought ... [u]nder [ OCGA § 18–2–74 (a) (1) ] within four years after the transfer was made ... or, if later, within one year after the transfer ... was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]

Second, they argued, the UFTA claim arose prior to any assignment of Georgia Trust assets to CSB, and under OCGA § 44–12–24, "[a] right of action for ... injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned." Third, CSB had actual or constructive notice of the allegedly fraudulent transfer when it acquired the assets of Georgia Trust from the FDIC, they said, and for that reason, the UFTA claim fails as a matter of law.