L & L Enters. v. Arellano (In re Arellano)
[…] [¶ 9] L & L timely perfected this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 10] “On appeal from a district court order on petition for review of an administrative agency ruling, we review the case as though it came directly to this Court from the agency and give no deference to the district court's decision.” In re Hartmann, 2015 WY 1, ¶ 19, 342 P.3d 377, 382 (Wyo.2015). This Court's review of agency action is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16–3–114(c) (LexisNexis 2013), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

...

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;....

We review questions of law, including statutory interpretation, de novo. In re Hartmann, ¶ 19, 342 P.3d at 382 ; State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs. v. Clements, 2014 WY 68, ¶ 7, 326 P.3d 177, 179 (Wyo.2014).

DISCUSSION