First Bank v. S&R Grandview, L.L.C.
[…] To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest. This Chapter does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his membership interest.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–5–03 (emphasis added). Because section 57C–5–03 states that the judgment creditor “has only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest,” it is proper to read section 57C–5–03 together with section 57C–5–02, which sets out the rights of an assignee of an LLC membership interest. See Williams, 299 N.C. at 180–81, 261 S.E.2d at 854. Section 57C–5–02 provides:

Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a membership interest is assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a membership interest does not dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to become or exercise any rights of a member. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distributions and allocations to which the assignor would be entitled but for the assignment. Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a member ceases to be a member upon assignment of all of his membership interest. Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, the pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against, all or any part of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or the secured party to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–5–02 (emphasis added).