Drage v. Procter & Gamble
[…] "The trial court erred, as a matter of law and to the prejudice of the plaintiffappellant, in granting the defendant-appellees' motion to dismiss for failure to make a pre-suit demand on the directors."

Finding this assignment of error to be without merit, we affirm the judgment of the court below.

INTRODUCTION

The directors of a corporation are charged with the responsibility of making decisions on behalf of the corporation and are the proper parties to bring a suit on behalf of the corporation or, in their business judgment, to forgo a lawsuit. R.C. 1701.59(A) states in part that "except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require action to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors."

Under Ohio law, it is presumed that any action taken by a director on behalf of the corporation is taken in good faith and for the benefit of the corporation. R.C. 1701.59(C)(1); Abrahamson v.