LEE COOK TRUCK. & LOGGING v. STATE, L & I
[…] The Ninth Circuit held that the nearly identical language in the federal counterpart to RCW 49.17.180(6) is ambiguous in California Stevedore & Ballast Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 517 F.2d 986, 988 (9th Cir.1975). We agree that the statutory language is ambiguous and requires interpretation.

INTERPRETATION OF THE FEDERAL COUNTERPART

Aside from the use of the term "work place" in the Washington statute and the term "place of employment" in the federal statute, the two definitions of "serious violation" in RCW 49.17.180(6) and its federal counterpart are identical. The federal statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists ... in such place of employment....

29 U.S.C. § 666(k).6

When a Washington statute has the same purpose as its federal counterpart, we look to federal decisions to determine the appropriate construction of the statute. Clarke v. Shoreline School Dist.