LEE COOK TRUCK. & LOGGING v. STATE, L & I
[…] ANALYSIS

The main issue on appeal is the construction of the term "serious violation" under RCW 49.17.180. Our review is de novo. Stuckey v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 129 Wash.2d 289, 295, 916 P.2d 399 (1996).

STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION OF RCW 49.17.180(6)

Under the Washington Industrial Safety Health Act and the Washington Administrative Code, violations assessed against employers are either classified as "willful," "serious," or not "of a serious nature." RCW 49.17.180. The sole issue L & I raises is the proper interpretation of the language describing a "serious" violation under RCW 49.17.180(6), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a work place if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists ... in such work place ...

(Emphasis added.)

AMBIGUOUS ON ITS FACE

The parties offer two interpretations of the italicized language above.