Gonzalez v. State Of Ind.
[…] Marshall County, 920 N.E.2d 247, 252 (Ind.2010) ( [This rule] is designed to facilitate settlement by promoting candor in settlement discussions....).

We last addressed the scope of the privilege for plea negotiations in Martin v. State, 537 N.E.2d 491 (Ind.1989). Martin held that a suspect's inquiry of a probation officer regarding the prospects of a plea agreement was not within the privilege. Martin was decided under Indiana Code § 35-35-3-4, which provides:

A plea agreement, or a verbal or written communication concerning the plea agreement, may not be admitted into evidence at the trial of the case, should the plea agreement not culminate in approval by the court.

Martin dealt with statements by the defendant before any plea negotiations had begun and held the statements were therefore not within the privilege. We reasoned that the plea bargaining process does not start until the parties have agreed to negotiate.