Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States
[…] Id. § 4(b), 132 Stat. at 1254–55.

In a new provision, FOSTA proscribed "own[ing], manag[ing], or operat[ing] an interactive computer service ... with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person," punishable by a fine and imprisonment for not more than ten years. Id. § 3(a), 132 Stat. at 1253–54 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a) ). This provision adopts the definition of "interactive computer service" in Section 230(f) of the Communications Decency Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). When the underlying conduct "promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons" or when the person "acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking," there is an enhanced penalty of imprisonment for not more than twenty-five years. Id . § 2421A(b). An individual injured by such an aggravated violation may sue for money damages. Id . § 2421A(c). It is an affirmative defense if "the promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the jurisdiction where the promotion or facilitation was targeted." Id. § 2421A(e).

FOSTA also amended 18 U.S.C. § 1591, which prohibits the sex trafficking of children, to define "participation in a venture" to mean ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Price v. Barr
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia