Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States
[…] Am. Online, Inc. , 129 F.3d 327, 330 (4th Cir. 1997) ) (collecting cases). To the extent victims of sex trafficking wished to bring civil suits against internet publishers such as Backpage.com that "tailor[ ] [their] website[s] to make sex trafficking easier," the First Circuit advised that "the remedy is through legislation" — amending Section 230"not through litigation." Doe No. 1 v. Backpage.com , 817 F.3d at 29.

In 2017, Congress passed the Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act ("FOSTA"), Pub. L. No. 115-164, 132 Stat. 1253 (2018), to narrow Section 230 ’s scope and provide prosecutors with new tools to combat the sex trafficking of both minors and adults. FOSTA set forth the "sense of Congress" that Section 230 was "never intended to provide legal protection to websites that unlawfully promote and facilitate prostitution and websites that facilitate traffickers in advertising the sale of unlawful sex acts with sex trafficking victims," id. § 2(1), 132 Stat. at 1253, and declared that "clarification" of Section 230 was needed to ensure that it would "not provide such protection to such websites," id. § 2(3).