Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States
[…] Am. Civil Liberties Union , 521 U.S. 844, 117 S.Ct. 2329, 138 L.Ed.2d 874 (1997). The Act also sought to protect the entities that publish the online speech of others in order "to promote the continued development of the Internet" and "to preserve the vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists." 47 U.S.C. § 230(b)(1)(2). Section 230 shields interactive computer service providers from being treated "as the publisher or speaker" of any content that is posted by users of the site, id. § 230(c)(1), except where the published user content violates federal law, id. § 230(e)(1), including 47 U.S.C. § 223, relating to obscenity, and 18 U.S.C. § 110, relating to the sexual exploitation of children. It defines "interactive computer service" as "any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server ...." 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(2).

In 2000, Congress enacted the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, codified as relevant at 18 U.S.C. § 1591, to prohibit the sex trafficking of children by force, fraud, or coercion.