Woodhull Freedom Foundation v. United States
[…] FOSTA narrowed the scope of immunity for interactive computer service providers, by providing that Section 230 has "[n]o effect on sex trafficking law," and shall not "be construed to impair or limit" civil claims brought under Section 1595 or criminal charges brought under state law if the underlying conduct would constitute a violation of Sections 1591 or 2421A. Id. § 4(a), 125 Stat. at 1254 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5) ). These amendments are retroactive, applying "regardless of whether the conduct alleged occurred, or is alleged to have occurred, before, on, or after ... enactment." Id. § 4(b), 132 Stat. at 1254–55.