Abante, LLC v. Premier Fighter, L.L.C.
[…] Kilgore v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 277 Neb. 456, 763 N.W.2d 77 (2009).

It has been recognized that the granting of a summary judgment is a final order where it concludes all issues between the two parties on either side of the motion. See Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Dailey, 268 Neb. 733, 687 N.W.2d 689 (2004). However, where multiple parties are involved in the case, § 25–1315(1) is implicated. This section provides:

When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple partiesare involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT