ABERDEEN INVESTORS INC. v. ADAMS County Bd. of County Comm'rS
[…] M.D.C. Constr. Co., 830 P.2d at 980. When the language is plain, we will not subject it to a strained or forced interpretation. Id. We construe the tax statute as a whole to give a consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Welby Gardens v. Adams County Bd. of Equalization, 71 P.3d 992, 995 (Colo.2003).

The county argues that section 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I) requires land be used continuously as a farm or ranch for at least two years preceding a January 1 assessment date to be classified as agricultural land. We disagree.

To classify land as agricultural, section 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I) requires that the land “was used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch.” As the BAA noted, there is no statutory requirement that the property be used throughout the previous two years as a farm or ranch.