Able Cycle Engines, Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code of California provides a mechanism whereby any defendant who has fulfilled all the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or who was discharged from probation prior to the termination of that period, can have his conviction vacated, the charges against him retroactively dismissed, and "thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he has been convicted", with certain exceptions not relevant here. Greenwood's conviction of grand theft was, in fact, vacated. Subdivision (c) of section 788 of California's Evidence Code provides that a prior felony may not be used to attack the credibility of a witness if "accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4." A California court has explained that "the legislature intended by the enactment of section 1203 that no convicted person discharged after probation thenceforth should be regarded as one possessed of the degree of turpitude likely to affect his credibility as a witness" (People v.