Abreu v. Riverland Elementary Sch.
[…] "Independent medical examination" means an objective evaluation of the injured employee's medical condition, including, but not limited to, impairment or work status, performed by a physician or an expert medical advisor at the request of a party, a judge of compensation claims, or the department to assist in the resolution of a dispute arising under this chapter.

This Court has acknowledged that IME provisions should not be applied in isolation but must be considered in light of other statutory processes. Cooper , 659 So. 2d at 340. Section 440.25(4)(d), Florida Statutes, further provides:

When there is a conflict in the medical evidence submitted at the hearing, the provision of s. 440.13 shall apply. The report or testimony of the expert medical advisor shall be admitted into evidence in a proceeding and all costs incurred in connection with such examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in the proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13.
Separation of Powers