Abuzahra v. City of Cambridge
[…] The main statutory framework for eminent domain proceedings in Massachusetts is G. L. c. 79, which has been described as the "quick take" statute.3 Upon the recording of an order of taking by a taking authority,4 title to the property passes immediately by operation of law to the taking authority, and the right to damages for the taking vests in the property owner, "unless otherwise provided by law." G. L. c. 79, § 3. The taking authority must pay such damages "within sixty days after the right thereto becomes vested ... and shall, except as provided in [ G. L. c. 79, § 7D ], be made immediately available to the persons entitled thereto ...." G. L. c. 79, § 7B.5

In addition, G. L. c. 79, § 8A, states that, within sixty days of when the order of taking is recorded, the taking authority "shall ... offer in writing to every person entitled to damages on account of such taking a reasonable amount ..., either in settlement under [ G. L. c. 79, § 39,] of all damages for such taking ... or as a payment pro tanto." The statute also provides: "If such person elects to accept the offer as a pro tanto payment, such election shall be without prejudice to or waiver or surrender of any right to claim a larger sum by proceeding before an appropriate tribunal."