Action Auto Glass v. Auto Glass Specialists, 1:00-CV-756.
[…] Morgan v. Church's Fried Chicken, 829 F.2d 10, 12 (6th Cir. 1987). Dismissal is proper "only if it is clear that no relief could be granted under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations." Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73, 104 S.Ct. 2229, 2232, 81 L.Ed.2d 59 (1984) (citing Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-02, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)).

Discussion

The MCPA prohibits certain "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce." M.C.L. § 445.903(1). Plaintiffs allege that Defendant's conduct violated §§ 3(1)(f), (i), and (s) of the MCPA by "[d]isparaging the goods, services, business, or reputation of another by false or misleading representation of fact," by "[m]aking false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of, price reductions," and by "[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer." M.C.L. §§ 445.903(1)(f), (i), and (s). "Trade or commerce" is defined as: