Adams v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] ECF No. 15 at 7–10. Defendant further alleges neither the discovery rule nor fraudulent concealment toll the limitations period. Id. at 8–13. Plaintiffs respond that Nissan's fraudulent concealment of the defect tolled their limitations period.2 ECF No. 23 at 7.

1. The statute of limitations for claims of implied warranty of merchantability.

Both parties agree that the limitations period for a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is four years. ECF No. 15 at 7; ECF No. 23 at 7; see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(a) ; Morris v. Cessna Aircraft Co. , 833 F. Supp. 2d 622, 643 (N.D. Tex. 2011). Breach of warranty claims accrue at the time of delivery or sale, "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(b) ; MAN Eng. & Components, Inc. v. Shows , 434 S.W.3d 132, 140 (Tex. 2014) ; see also Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp. , 710 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Tex. 1986).