Adanalic v. Harco Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Second, it argues that workers' compensation benefits were “available” to Adanalic under MCL 500.3106(2) and, therefore, Millers is not responsible for payment of PIP benefits. We conclude that both arguments fail.
Both of these issues involve questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.3 Radina v. Wieland Sales, Inc., 297 Mich.App. 369, 373, 824 N.W.2d 587 (2012). As our Supreme Court has instructed:
At the time Adanalic was injured, the relevant vehicles were parked. Under MCL 500.3106(1), PIP coverage does not apply if the relevant vehicle is parked unless one or more of three statutory exceptions applies. For purposes of obtaining no-fault benefits, “[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur”:
The parties agree that subsection (1)(a) does not apply in this case. Millers argues that neither subsection (1)(b) nor (1)(c) was satisfied. The trial court found that plaintiffs satisfied the parked-vehicle exception of subsection (1)(b).
As described in Arnold v. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 84 Mich.App. 75, 79–80, 269 N.W.2d 311 (1978), MCL 500.3106(1)(b) contains two independent clauses and provides coverage when the injury was the direct result of physical contact with either (1) “equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used,” or (2) “property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.”