Adoption of Daisy.1
[…] The judge ruled that the statements could be admitted as substantive evidence under § 82 at the parental termination of rights trial, which began in September, 2008, and concluded in October, 2008. Daisy did not testify at trial.

Discussion. Under G.L. c. 233, § 82, the “out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child ... shall be admissible as substantive evidence” in a civil proceeding (except those brought under G.L. c. 119, § 23 or § 24), where the statement is offered as evidence of material fact and is more probative on the point than any other evidence the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; the person who heard the statement testifies;