Adoption of Daisy.1
[…] Petition of the Dep't of Social Servs. to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, 392 Mass. 696, 698, 467 N.E.2d 861 (1984). Only the mother appealed. The Appeals Court affirmed, holding that “the judge was well-justified in concluding that it was in the best interests of Daisy that the parental rights of the mother be terminated.” Adoption of Daisy, 77 Mass.App.Ct. 768, 784, 934 N.E.2d 252 (2010). We granted the mother's application for further appellate review but limited our review to a single issue: whether G.L. c. 233, § 82, which in certain circumstances allows the admission in evidence in a civil proceeding of “out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child,” applies where the child was under the age of ten when she made the statements but ten years of age or older at the time of trial. We conclude that the statute applies where the child was under the age of ten when she made the statements, regardless of her age at the time of trial.

Background.