Commonwealth v. Kelly
[…] Present (Sitting at Barnstable): Gants, C.J., Lenk, Gaziano, Lowy, Budd, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.

GAZIANO, J.

While showing a firearm to one of his friends as a potential purchaser of the weapon, the defendant accidently discharged it in a bedroom, shooting his friend through the hand. The defendant challenges his convictions of discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a building, in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 12E, and unlawful possession of a firearm, in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h ). In a matter of first impression, the defendant argues that G. L. c. 269, § 12E, includes a mens rea requirement for the element of discharge. The defendant also argues that the trial judge erred in declining to instruct the jury on G. L. c. 140, § 129C (m ), which exempts from licensing requirements the "temporary holding, handling or firing of a firearm for examination, trial or instruction in the presence of a holder of a license to carry firearms." We conclude that G. L. c. 269, § 12E, does not require any mens rea as to the element of discharge.