Commonwealth v. Kelly
[…] The defendant was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm, in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h ) ; possession of a high capacity feeding device, in violation of G. L. 269, § 10 (m ) ; discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a building, in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 12E ; assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 15A (b ) ; and two counts of witness intimidation (of the victim and the investigating officer), in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 13B.2 At trial, the defendant requested the jury be instructed on the statutory licensing exemption set forth in G. L. c. 140, § 129C (m ), which permits "[t]he temporary holding, handling or firing of a firearm for examination, trial or instruction in the presence of a holder of a license to carry firearms, or the temporary holding, handling or firing of a rifle or shotgun for examination, trial or instruction in the presence of a holder of a firearm identification card, or where such holding, handling or firing is for a lawful purpose." The judge declined to give such an instruction. The defendant's motion for a required finding of not guilty at the close of the Commonwealth's case was denied.