Adoption of Hope, Matter of
[…] By petitioners sworn to on December 27, 1990, Bruce S. and Lillian A. seek to adopt A.'s daughters, Hope and Rebecca, born on September 3, 1965 and November 4, 1968 respectively. The petitioners are unmarried.

Domestic Relations Law § 110 provides for adoption by an unmarried person or a husband and his wife together, by a married person living separate and apart from his or her spouse pursuant to a separation decree, judgment or agreement, or by the spouse of the child's parent.

Petitioners together are none of the above. Moreover, as for petitioner S., subdivision 1(a) of DRL § 117 provides that "[a]fter the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession, except as hereinafter stated." Thus, the relinquishment of A.'s parental rights and obligations toward each child would be the effect of granting S.'s application for adoption despite her expressed wish to retain her rights and obligations in and toward her own children.