Adoption of Evan, Matter of
[…] The biological mother must consent (DRL § 111[1][c], and is one of the petitioners in this case. The biological father must consent if he has maintained "substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." (DRL § 111[1][d] and [e]. Here the biological father has not met the standards that entitle him to object to adoption, and, in any event, he has explicitly waived any right to do so.

The only statutory provision which could be construed as impeding the instant adoption is DRL § 117(1), which provides that "the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child." If this provision were strictly enforced it would require termination of the parental rights of Valerie upon granting the adoption to Diane.