Adzick v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America, 02-3325.
[…] Bonner v. ISP Techs., Inc., 259 F.3d 924, 932 (8th Cir.2001) (citing Sanford v. Crittenden Memorial Hospital, 141 F.3d 882, 884 (8th Cir.1998)).

III. Analysis5

Minnesota courts recognize that Minnesota Statutes § 62A governs disability insurance.6 See Kersten v. Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co., 608 N.W.2d 869, 873 (Minn.2000) (noting that Minnesota Statutes § 62A regulates "various health and disability policies"). Section 62A.06(3) provides:

The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy covered by sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof [accident and health insurance], may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.

Because Adzick's policy is more than two years old, UNUM must also prove fraud in addition to materiality. Minn.Stat. § 62A.04(2); Independent Sch. Dist. No. 197 v. Accident and Casualty Ins., 525 N.W.2d 600, 606 (Minn.Ct.App.1995); Useldinger v. Old Republic Life Ins.