AEP Texas North Company v. SPA Pipe, Inc., No. 03-06-00122-CV (Tex. App. 12/12/2008)
[…] Id. § 752.004(b).

The overall intent behind the passage of chapter 752 was to ensure the safety of individuals engaged in activities near power lines. Ringo v. Gulf States Util. Co., 569 S.W.2d 31, 35 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.). In light of that intent, the code imposes criminal penalties for violations of chapter 752, see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.007 (West 2003), and also requires a person that violates chapter 752 to indemnify a utility for any damage or liability that it sustains as a result of the violation, id. § 752.008 (West 2003). Concerning indemnification, section 752.008 provides as follows:

If a violation of this chapter results in physical or electrical contact with a high voltage overhead line, the person, firm, corporation, or association that committed the violation is liable to the owner or operator of the line for all damages to the facilities and for all liability that the owner or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT