AEP Texas North Company v. SPA Pipe, Inc., No. 03-06-00122-CV (Tex. App. 12/12/2008)
[…] Although Hernandez tried to lift the line off the tank, he was unable to untangle the line. After determining that Hernandez would be unable to physically remove the line, Gutierrez began backing the truck up. This caused Hernandez to lose his balance and come into contact with one of the other power lines. As a result of the contact, Hernandez sustained significant injuries. No attempt was made to contact AEP until after Hernandez was injured.

It is undisputed that the lines in question were hanging below the minimum height required by the utilities code. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 181.045(b)(2) (West 2007) (requiring utility to "construct a transmission line that crosses a highway or road so that the line is at least 22 feet above the surface of the traffic lane"). Relying on that fact, Hernandez sued AEP. He ultimately settled with AEP.2 In response to Hernandez's suit, AEP filed an indemnity claim against SPA Pipe pursuant to section 752.008 of the health and safety code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.008 (West 2003).