AEP Texas North Company v. SPA Pipe, Inc., No. 03-06-00122-CV (Tex. App. 12/12/2008)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 752.002-.03(a) (West 2003). Moreover, the code forbids a person from beginning the temporary work unless the person and the utility enter into "a satisfactory mutual arrangement" regarding safety measures that are to be taken to prevent potential injuries. Id. § 752.003(b) (West 2003). For example, the agreement may provide for "temporary de-energization and grounding, temporary relocation or raising of the line, or temporary mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact between the line and . . . the person performing the" temporary work. Id. Further, the code requires the person "responsible for the" temporary work to pay the utility for the costs associated with "providing clearance" and allows the utility to require payment in advance. Id. § 752.003(c) (West 2003).