Agudelo v. Pan American World Airways, Inc.
[…] The Court cannot look to any guidance in the "no-fault" statute to answer this question because, unfortunately, the Legislature did not define the phrase "significant disfigurement" when it enacted the statute (see Schwartz, No Fault Insurance Litigation of Threshold Questions Under the New York Statute--The Neglected Procedural Dimension, 41 Brooklyn Law Review 37, 44).

Although no New York case has discussed or defined the meaning of a "significant disfiguring" injury in connection with a no-fault case, the word disfigurement is used in our State's Workers' Compensation Law ( § 15, subd. 3, par. t(1) wherein it is provided that the "board may award proper and equitable compensation for serious facial and head disfigurement").