Air Tour Acquisition Corp. v. US, Civ. No. 88-00575 ACK.
[…] See United States v. Washington Toll Bridge Authority, 307 F.2d 330, 334 (9th Cir.1962) ("The tax involved is ... payable by the persons who pay for the transportation while the seller's only obligation is to collect the tax."); Rev.Rul. 58-158, 1958-1 C.B. 562, 563 ("excise taxes are imposed upon the person making the payment subject to the tax."); IRS Manual §§ 8(11)41.4(1) (collected excise taxes are imposed on persons other than the person who is required by law to collect the tax and pay it over to the Government.); id., § 563(10).1(1) (same); 26 U.S.C. § 4261(d) ("the taxes imposed by this section shall be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax."). The Court holds that 26 U.S.C. § 4261 imposes liability for excise tax on the buyer of the air transportation. Because it is a seller of air transportation, Air Tour is not liable for the tax under section 4261. Therefore, the Court grants Air Tour's Motion with respect to this statute.