Hilley v. General Motors Corp.
[…] See Tyson Foods, supra.

Because the Jefferson Circuit Court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction, its judgment in this case is void. Therefore, the trial court's judgment of June 15, 1998, is vacated.

Although we vacate the judgment of the trial court, we take this opportunity to discuss the meaning of the term "establishment" in § 25-4-78, Ala.Code 1975. That statute provides that people who meet certain criteria are disqualified from receiving unemployment-compensation benefits. Hilley contends that the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court misapplied § 25-4-78. Section 25-4-78 provides in pertinent part:

"An individual shall be disqualified for total or partial unemployment:
"(1) Labor Dispute in Place of Employment. —For any week in which his total or partial unemployment is directly due to a labor dispute still in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was last employed. For purposes of this section only, the term `labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms, tenure or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee. This definition shall not relate to a dispute between an individual worker and his employer."

"For a claimant to be disqualified under § 25-4-78(1), `five separate and distinct conditions must coincide, namely (1) his unemployment must be directly due, (2) to a labor dispute, (3) in active progress, (4) in the establishment, (5) in which he was last employed.'" Flowers v.