Ex parte General Motors Corp.
[…] R. Civ. P., applies; that rule states:
"`"When an action is commenced laying venue in the wrong county, the court, on timely motion of any defendant, shall transfer the action to the court in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."'"

Hilley, 800 So.2d at 159 (quoting Tyson Foods, 719 So.2d at 851 (Crawley, J., dissenting)).

We agree with Judge Crawley that § 25-4-95, in referring to a claimant's county of residence, does not confer jurisdiction, but, instead, directs the proper venue for an appeal under that statute. Section 25-4-95 reads in pertinent part:

"Within 30 days after the decision of the Board of Appeals has become final, any party to the proceeding including the director who claims to be aggrieved by the decision may secure a judicial review thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant...."

The language of the statute does not indicate that this provision relates to jurisdiction; instead, it suggests that this provision merely designates the proper venue, or place, for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Alabama Dept. of Public Safety v. Barbour