Alba v. CalAtlantic Homes of Tex., Inc.
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003, which provides that a property owner "is not liable . . . unless" certain requirements are met). While a landowner generally owes a duty to warn business invitees of a dangerous condition on the premises when the owner knows or should know the condition exists, in Chapter 95 cases, a premises owner must "adequately warn" a contractor of a danger only when the landowner knows of the condition and exercises some control over the manner in which the work is performed. SandRidge Energy, Inc. v. Barfield, No. 20-0369, 2022 WL 815864, at *1 (Tex. Mar. 18, 2022). Section 95.001 defines a "property owner" as "a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.001. If Chapter 95 applies, it is the plaintiffs "sole means of recovery." Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co., 463 S.W.3d 42, 51 (Tex. 2015).