Albany Area Builders Ass'n v. Town of Guilderland
[…] Town of Yorktown, 74 N.Y.2d ----, --- N.Y.S.2d ----, --- N.E.2d ---- [decided today]; New York State Club Assn. v. City of New York, 69 N.Y.2d 211, 217, 513 N.Y.S.2d 349, 505 N.E.2d 915, affd. 487 U.S. 1, 108 S.Ct. 2225, 101 L.Ed.2d 1). So long as local legislation is not inconsistent with the State Constitution or any general law, localities may adopt local laws both with respect to their "property, affairs or government" (see, N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 2[c][i]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][i], and with respect to other enumerated subjects, except "to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law". (See, N.Y. Const, art. IX, § 2[c][ii]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 10[1][ii].) The Town urges that these home rule powers encompass TIFL.