Alcantara v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Id.;G.C. Wallace, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 262 P.3d 1135, 1137 (2011).

Statutory framework

The NRS 41.085 statutory scheme creates two separate wrongful death claims, one belonging to the heirs of the decedent and the other belonging to the personal representative of the decedent, with neither being able to pursue the other's separate claim.1See Alsenz v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 109 Nev. 1062, 1064, 864 P.2d 285, 286 (1993). NRS 41.085(2) and (3), respectively, provide that “the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages” and that the causes of action “which arose out of the same wrongful act or neglect may be joined. (Emphases added.) See Tarango v. State Indus. Ins.