ALEGENT HEALTH BERGAN MERCY MED. v. Haworth
[…] Alegent, Huigens, and Critical Care filed motions for summary judgment with respect to the statute of limitations issue thus framed by the pleadings. At the hearing on the motions, the special administrator acknowledged that the proposed petition was filed pursuant to the NHMLA but contended that the applicable statute of limitations was not § 44-2828, but, rather, § 30-810, which provides that every wrongful death action as described in Neb. Rev.Stat. § 30-809 (Reissue 1995) "shall be commenced within two years after the death of such person." The district court sustained the motions for summary judgment and entered judgment for Alegent, Huigens, and Critical Care based upon its determination that § 44-2828 was the applicable statute of limitations and that pursuant thereto the causes of action asserted in the proposed petition were