ALEGENT HEALTH BERGAN MERCY MED. v. Haworth
[…] State Nat. Bank & Trust, 255 Neb. 241, 583 N.W.2d 331 (1998). In connection with questions of law, an appellate court is obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the determination reached by the court below. Lackawanna Leather Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 259 Neb. 100, 608 N.W.2d 177 (2000); Maryott v. Oconto Cattle Co., 259 Neb. 41, 607 N.W.2d 820 (2000); Reinke Mfg. Co. v. Hayes, supra.

ANALYSIS

The NHMLA was enacted by the Nebraska Legislature in 1976. See 1976 Neb. Laws, L.B. 434. The legislative findings and intent are specifically set forth in § 44-2801, which provides:

(1) The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest that competent medical and hospital services be available to the public in the State of Nebraska at reasonable costs, and that prompt and efficient methods be provided for eliminating the expense as well as the useless expenditure of time of physicians and courts in nonmeritorious malpractice claims and for efficiently resolving meritorious claims. It is essential in this state to [en]sure continuing availability of medical care and to encourage physicians to enter into the practice of medicine in Nebraska and to remain in such practice as long as such physicians retain their qualifications.
(2) The Legislature further finds that at the present time under the system in effect too large a percentage of the cost of malpractice insurance is received by individuals other than the injured party.