ALEGENT HEALTH BERGAN MERCY MED. v. Haworth
[…] On June 23, 1998, Alegent, Huigens, and Critical Care filed a petition in the district court for Douglas County, in which they alleged that more than 120 days had elapsed since the filing of the notice of claim and proposed petition and that no medical review panel had been designated in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 44-2840. They further alleged that the proposed causes of action against them were time barred prior to the filing of the notice of claim and proposed petition with the Director of Insurance pursuant to § 44-2828, which provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in section 25-213, any action to recover damages based on alleged malpractice or professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failing to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failing to render professional services providing the basis for such action, except that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.

Alegent, Huigens, and Critical Care prayed for a declaratory judgment determining that the special administrator's claims were time barred and, in the alternative, requested the district court to appoint a medical review panel pursuant to § 44-2841(3).