Alford v. MISSISSIPPI DIV. OF MEDICAID
[…] Medicaid impacts many Mississippians, and we therefore find it prudent to "declare ... a rule for future conduct" regarding the jurisdiction of the courts to increase the MMMNA and CSRA. Id.

II. WHETHER OUR TRIAL COURTS HAVE SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION UNDER 42 U.S. CODE SECTION 1396r-5 TO INCREASE THE MMMNA AND THE CSRA PRIOR TO AN AGENCY DETERMINATION OF MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY.
A. Background

¶ 10. The Medicaid program is part of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, enacted in 1965. 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (2009). It is jointly financed by the state and federal governments to provide "medical assistance to low-income persons who are age 65 or over, blind, disabled, or members of families with dependent children or qualified pregnant women or children." Id. State participation is voluntary, and each state determines eligibility within "broad Federal rules."1 Id.

¶ 11. In order to be eligible for Medicaid, the applicant must meet certain financial and non-financial criteria. See Miss. Code Ann. § 43-13-115 (Rev.2009).