Alford v. Public Service Com'n
[…] Alternatively, Alford contends that she has the right under subsection (h) to a position comparable to a confidential secretary. The state, on the other hand, argues that "fail to reappoint" means the failure to reappoint to any state position regardless of pay and responsibilities. The state concludes that Alford has not been discretionarily terminated because she has been reappointed to a state position. Adopting neither position, we find that Alford is not entitled to involuntary separation benefits and reverse and remand for further action consistent with this opinion.

1. OCGA § 47-2-123(g) generally prohibits involuntary separations from state government that would trigger the payment of early retirement benefits. It provides that a state employer shall not "release or separate from state service, or fail to reappoint to continued state service" any employee who would be entitled to collect involuntary separation benefits. Subsection (g) lists four exceptions to this general prohibition, including an exclusion for discretionary terminations. The statute defines "discretionary termination" as the