Alford v. Public Service Com'n
[…] Language in one part of the statute must be construed " 'in the light of the legislative intent as found in the statute as a whole.' " Christy, 246 Ga. at 554, 272 S.E.2d 288 (quoting Williams v. Bear's Den, Inc., 214 Ga. 240, 242, 104 S.E.2d 230 (1958)). The legislative history of subsections (g) and (h) shows that the General Assembly enacted them to restrict retirement benefits based on involuntary separation from employment with the state. See 1984 Ga. Laws 1726 (now Ga.Const.Art. III, Sec. X, Par. VI (1991 Supp.)); 1984 Ga.Laws 1296, 1305-09 (codified at OCGA § 47-2-123(g) & (h)). The General Assembly intended subsection (h) "to provide procedures to secure the continued employment of officials and employees who may become subject to discretionary termination"; it did not intend to "create any right to continue in a position of employment." OCGA § 47-2-123(h)(6).