Fair v. State
[…] 1. Both Fair and Jolly filed motions to dismiss the indictment against them on the ground that they are immune from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section ... 16-3-23 or ... 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution...." OCGA § 16-3-23 governs the use of force in defense of a habitation, and OCGA § 16-3-24 governs its use in defense of personal property or real property other than a habitation.