Alice M. v. Terrance T.
[…] Since the defendant was a student at times and provided domestic upkeep for the household throughout the years of marriage, I am asking for one-half the value of: 1) the bedroom set; 2) the living room set' 3) the household television; 4) spousal support and relocation stipend; 5) a percentage of the plaintiff's retirement package; 6) life insurance; and 7) health care coverage."

Effective October 10, 2010, the New York legislature adopted DRL § 170(7) which provides that "[a]n action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgement divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the followings ... [t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down for a period of at least six months provided that one party has so stated under oath ..." (N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 170 [McKinney 2015] ).