All Seasons Resorts, Inc. v. Abrams
[…] Lefkowitz, 97 Misc.2d 806, 812, 412 N.Y.S.2d 740), and section 352-e(1)(a), we note, makes specific reference to the Federal Securities Act of 1933. (See also, N.Y. State Div. of Housing, Memorandum of Apr. 19, 1960 recommending adoption of § 352-e and describing the bill as covering intrastate "real estate syndicates and cooperative ventures of the type to which the [SEC] rules and regulations apply".)

Because the sole issue is whether ASR memberships are "securities" within section 352-e, our analysis must start with an examination of the definition of "securities" in the statute itself (see, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 94). The pertinent statutory language is as follows: "securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real estate, mortgages or leases, including stocks, bonds, debentures, evidences of interest or indebtedness, limited partnership interests or other security or securities as defined in section three hundred fifty-two of this article, when such securities consist primarily of participation interests or investments in one or more real estate ventures, including cooperative interests in realty" (General Business Law § 352-e[1][a] ).