Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., (SC 16154)
[…] or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent...." Thus, despite the limitations by Liberty Oil of its allegations of misconduct to allegations of negligence, the allegations of the apportionment complaint constitute a "`[p]roduct liability claim'" within the meaning of § 52-572m (b).

Section 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." See footnote 8 of this opinion for the full text of § 52-572n. It is now beyond dispute that this provision "provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." Winslow v.