Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., (SC 16154)
[…] We conclude that it does not, because of the provisions of our product liability statutes, as we have interpreted them, and because of the specific provisions of § 52-572h, as contained in P.A. 99-69, § 1 (o).

First, the allegations of the apportionment complaint are that Boston Steel "designed, manufactured, installed, distributed, or sold" the portion of the oil truck from which the plaintiff allegedly fell. These allegations are classic allegations of product liability. See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-572m (a) ("`[p]roduct seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption"); see footnote 8 of this opinion for the full text of § 52-572m. It cannot be disputed that Boston Steel is, under the allegations of the apportionment complaint, a "`product seller'" within the meaning of § 52-572m. See also General Statutes § 52-572m (b) ("`[p]roduct liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product").

Second, under § 52-572m (b), a "`[p]roduct liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent...." Thus, despite the limitations by Liberty Oil of its allegations of misconduct to allegations of negligence, the allegations of the apportionment complaint constitute a "`[p]roduct liability claim'" within the meaning of § 52-572m (b).