Allen v. Employers Cas. Co.
[…] Although Jerry fell within several risk categories for heart disease, prior to his death, he appeared to be healthy and had never exhibited, nor complained of, symptoms associated with heart disease.

Believing the strenuous work of beating the pipe was the major cause of Jerry's heart attack, Allen sought death benefits under the Act from Employers Casualty Company, the workers' compensation insurance carrier for Burkett Drilling Company. The Act's former article 8308-4.15 provided, and its present section 408.008 now provides, that:

A heart attack is a compensable injury under this subtitle only if:

(1) the attack can be identified as:

(A) occurring at a definite time and place; and

(B) caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the employee's employment;

(2) the preponderance of the medical evidence regarding the attack indicates that the employee's work rather than the natural progression of a preexisting heart condition or disease was a substantial contributing factor of the attack; and

(3) the attack was not triggered solely by emotional or mental stress factors, unless it was precipitated by a sudden stimulus.

Finding "the evidence insufficient to uphold the conclusions that [t]he preponderance of medical evidence shows that Mr.