Osterberg v. Peca
[…] We find that the Osterbergs' two broadly stated allegations, unsupported by further argument or evidence, were insufficient to call the multiple specific constitutional challenges they raise on appeal to the attention of the trial court. 2 Accordingly, we overrule the Osterbergs' first four points of error.

B. Definition of the Term "Knowingly"

In their ninth point, the Osterbergs maintain that the trial court committed reversible error by improperly instructing the jury on the definition of the term "knowingly." Section 253.131 of the Election Code, the section under which the Osterbergs were found liable, provides a civil cause of action to aggrieved candidates against a "person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter...." TEX.ELECTION CODE ANN. § 253.131(a)(Vernon Supp.1997). [Emphasis added]. Thus, the language of the statute requires that a person have knowledge that his or her campaign contribution or expenditure violates the Election...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Osterberg v. Peca