Osterberg v. Peca
[…] justice and the people.

. Efficiency at the expense of justice cannot be tolerated.

BRING THE COURTHOUSEBACK TO THE PEOPLE!

VOTE FOR HIS OPPONENT

And remove HIM in four years if he fails the will of the people!

Ad paid for by Bob Osterberg [emphasis in original] The Osterbergs spent a total of $28,695 for the ad's production and air time during the primary campaign.

After winning the primary election on March 8, Peca filed the underlying suit against the Osterbergs for violations of the Texas Election Code. Peca sought civil damages from the Osterbergs under Section 253.131 of the Election Code, which provides a private cause of action to candidates against "[a] person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation" of Chapter 253 of the Code. TEX.ELECTION CODE ANN. § 253.131 (Vernon Supp.1997). Damages available under Section 253.131 include twice the amount of the unlawful expenditures or contributions and attorney's fees. TEX.ELECTION CODE ANN. § 253.131(d)(1) and (2)(Vernon Supp.1997).