Osterberg v. Peca
[…] Subchapter C includes two parts, § 253.061 and § 253.062. Section 253.061 pertains to direct campaign expenditures under $100. TEX.ELECTION CODE ANN. § 253.061 (Vernon Supp.1997). Since it is undisputed that the Osterbergs' expenditures on the television ads were each over $100, § 253.061 does not apply. Section 253.062, which applies to expenditures over $100, therefore, is the relevant statute in this case. It reads, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, an individual not acting in concert with another person may make one or more direct campaign expenditures in an election from his own property that exceed $100 on any one or more candidates or measures if:

(1) the individual complies with Chapter 254 as if the individual were a campaign treasurer of a political committee . ... TEX.ELECTION CODE ANN. § 253.062 (Vernon Supp.1997). [Emphasis added].

Peca charged that the Osterbergs ran afoul of Section 253.062 by acting in concert with other persons in making the expenditures for the ads, and by failing to report the expenditures as required by Chapter 254.